Privacy Statement

We appreciate your visit on our website and your interest in our company.

This privacy statement explains what personal data Infinigate B.V. collects from you when using our services on our website and how we use your data. We respect your privacy and look to provide you with a transparent, clear understanding of the data we collect and use.

Contact information of the responsible

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or any requests relating to your personal information, please contact us at:

Our Address:

Infinigate B.V.

Edisonweg 4
4207 HG Gorinchem

Phone: +31 (0)183 62 44 44
E-Mail: 
info@infinigate.nl

Responsible person for data protection: mr. S. Moerkerken

Purposes for which your personal data are processed and legal basis for their processing

Personal data are individual details about personal or professional circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person, such as your name, your address, your telephone number, your date of birth, your payment data and your IP address. Below we provide information about the processing and legal base of your personal data when using this website:

·         Processing of personal data for purposes of registration as a Reseller:

By registering as a Reseller, you provide us with personal data such as surname, company name, business position, address and e-mail address. Your data may therefore used for handling the collaboration and to contact you. Legal basis of the processing of your personal data: Fulfilment of a contract or execution of pre-contractual measures with you in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

·         Processing of personal data for marketing or advertising purposes:

By registering to our newsletter (promotional information e-mail), we receive your personal data, more precise your name and e-mail address. Your data may therefore be used to send you marketing or advertising information. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data: Consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

In addition, we process your name and first name, company name and address for the purpose of sending advertising information by post. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data: Justifiable interest of the person responsible pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

·         Processing of personal data for purposes of registration, participation and execution of trainings, events or webcasts:

In order to participate in our trainings, events or webcasts and to be able to perform them, you must register for them. Therefore we process your personal data. These are your name and surname, business position, address, phone number and e-mail address. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data: Consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you register for a training, event or webcast that is not free of charge, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data: fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual action with you in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

·         Processing of personal data for the purpose of sending information:

In the follow-up of training courses, events, webcasts or events on site, we process your personal data for purposes of one-time sending of information by post or e-mail. These are name and surname, company name, address and e-mail address. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data: Justifiable interest of the person responsible pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

·         Processing of personal data for the purposes of your application for employment:

In order to be able to apply for one or more of our vacancies, we kindly ask you to send us your application documents to the E-mail address, provided on our website. For the purpose of receiving and processing your application, we process your personal data depending on the scope of your personal data submitted. Legal basis of the processing of your personal data: decision or justification of an employment relationship. You are welcome to submit your application documents in an access-protected file. Please contact us and let us know the information we need to view your application.

·         Processing of personal data for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of disruptions or abuses of our online services:

We investigate and track disruptions or abuses of our online offers or telecommunications services and equipment, for which we process your personal usage data. These are your IP address as well as the times of your visits to our website. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data: Justifiable interest of the person responsible pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The provision of your personal data in the context of the use of our website is not required by law and only required for a conclusion of the contract, if this was named above for the respective purposes of the processing of personal data. Automated decision making, including profiling, based on your personal information processed through our website, does not occur.

Categories of recipients of personal data

Your personal data processed on our website will only be forwarded to other recipients if this is necessary for the respective purposes of the processing of these personal data, or if we have entrusted further recipients with the performance of individual tasks or services. The categories of personal data recipients processed through our website are:

       Internal bodies involved in the execution of the respective business processes (e.g. purchasing, accounting, IT)

       Service provider for hosting of our website and databases, currently The Datacenter Group Amsterdam, Kabelweg 48a 1014 BB Amsterdam

       Service provider for maintaining our website, currently: Online marketing bureau Heers. Kerksteeg 1B, 4201 CK Gorinchem

       Affiliated companies of our group of companies

       External service providers for direct independent support of the respective business processes (e.g. courier or delivery service provider, tax consultant, auditor)

The transmission of your personal data to recipients named above is based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. b European Data Protection Regulation, if it is necessary to fulfil a contract or carry out pre-contractual measures with you in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR due to the legitimate interest of the person responsible pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, or in order to processing personal data pursuant to Article 28 (1) of the GDPR.

Data transmission to recipients in a third country or to an international organization

We do not transfer any personal data processed via our website to a recipient in a third country or to an international organization.

Duration of storage of personal data

Your personal data will only be stored for as long as their procession is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes. Usually, this is as long as necessary to fulfil a contract with you.. Apart from this, personal data processed via our website will be stored for a maximum of 48 hours and then deleted. However, due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods some information must be saved for a longer timeframe. For example personal data with tax relevance usually over a period of 7 years, other personal data under commercial law usually over a period of 5 years.

Information about your rights as an affected person

In general, and in relation to your personal information processed through our website, you may exercise the rights specified below.

-       Right to access according to Article 15 of the GDPR:

You have the right to ask for information about your stored personal data and further information in relation to this personal data.

-       Right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR:

You have the right to demand the correction of your incorrect personal data without delay.

-       Right to cancellation in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR:

You have the right to demand the immediate deletion of personal data concerning you, if it is within the legal restrictions.

-       Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR:

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

-       Right to data portability under Article 20 of the European Data Protection Regulation:

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

-       Right of withdrawal in accordance with Article 7 (3) of the GDPR:

You have the right to withdrawal your consent of your personal data at any time in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. A European Data Protection Regulation. The legality of the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation is not affected.

-       Right to object in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the GDPR:

 In accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. e or f of the European Data Protection Regulation you have the right to object the processing of your personal data at any time.

-       Right to complain to a supervisory authority under Article 77 of the GDPR

If, as an affected person, you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the European General Data Privacy Regulation, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of residence, place of work or location of the alleged default infringement. Responsible supervisory authority:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: 
info@remove-this.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl 
Website: 
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

The exercise of your rights to cancellation, restriction of processing, revocation or opposition may result in the limited or unenforceable use of our website or other services.

You may directly address your above-identified rights to the contact information provided under "Contact details of the responsible” in this Privacy Notice.

Secure transmission of personal data through SSL encryption

Personal data that you transmit via our website and the Internet are transmitted in encrypted form, using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) encryption technology. SSL technology encrypts and protects your personal information when transmitting through our website and the Internet. Furthermore, our website may contain links to other websites. If you use such links, you will be redirected to another website automatically for which we take no responsibility for the privacy policy. For your own safety, you should read the privacy policy of these websites carefully.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that allow you to store specific, related information on your PC or other device while you use our website. We do not store personal data in cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your internet browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your internet browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. Please note that if you decide to enable cookies, you can still browse the site but many key features may not be available. When using our website, cookies may also be stored by third parties on your PC or other devices. You can disable the use of third party cookies through your internet browser.

Website analysis

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is used to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), which uses cookies to analyse your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymisation on this website, Google will previously reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the Internet use.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Further questions

Should any further questions be left unanswered regarding this privacy statement in relation to any of your personal information being processed through our website, you may immediately submit your questions to the "Name and Contact Information of the Data Controller" in this Privacy Notice addressed contact data.

 

Last update: July 10th, 2018